List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka

List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka:
K. Chengalaraya Reddy, K. Hanumanthaiah, Kadidal Manjappa, S. Nijalingappa, B. D. Jatti, S. R. Kanthi, Veerendra Patil, D. Devaraj Urs, R. Gundu Rao, Ramakrishna Hegde, S. R. Bommai, S. Bangarappa, M. Veerappa Moily, H. D. Deve Gowda, J. H. Patel, S. M. Krishna, Dharam Singh, H. D. Kumaraswamy, B. S. Yediyurappa, D.V. Sadananda Gowda, Jagadish Shettar, Siddaramaiah, and Basavaraj Bommai

Chief Ministers of Mysore

1. K. Chengalaraya Reddy

Born: 4 May 1902 Kyasamballi, Kolar
Died: 27 February 1976 (aged 73)

Term: 25 October 1947 – 30 March 1952
Duration: 4 years, 157 days
Party: Indian National Congress

2. K. Hanumanthaiah

Born: 14 February 1908, Lakkappanahalli, Ramanagara
Died: 1 December 1980 (aged 72)

Constituency: Ramanagara
Term: 30 March 1952 – 19 August 1956
Duration: 4 years, 142 days
Party: Indian National Congress

3. Kadidal Manjappa

Born: 1908, Kadidal, Thirthahalli, Shimoga
Died: 1992 (aged 84)

Constituency: Thirthahalli
Term: 19 August 1956 – 31 October 1956
Duration: 73 days
Party: Indian National Congress

Chief Ministers of Karnataka

4. S. Nijalingappa

Constituency: Molakalmuru
Term: 1 November 1956 – 16 May 1958
Duration: 1 year, 197 days
Party: Indian National Congress

5. B. D. Jatti

Constituency: Jamkhandi
Term: 16 May 1958 – 9 March 1962
Duration: 3 years, 297 days
Party: Indian National Congress

6. S. R. Kanthi

Constituency: Hungud
Term: 14 March 1962 – 20 June 1962
Duration: 98 days
Party: Indian National Congress

7. S. Nijalingappa

Constituency: Shiggaon
Term: 21 June 1962 – 28 May 1968
Duration: 5 years, 342 days
Party: Indian National Congress

8. Veerendra Patil

Constituency: Chincholi
Term: 29 May 1968 – 18 March 1971
Duration: 2 years, 293 days
Party: Indian National Congress (O)

9. D. Devaraj Urs

Constituency: Hunsur
Term: 20 March 1972 – 31 December 1977
Duration: 5 years, 286 days
Party: Indian National Congress (I)

10. D. Devaraj Urs

Constituency: Hunsur
Term: 28 February 1978 – 7 January 1980
Duration: 1 year, 313 days
Party: Indian National Congress (I)

11. R. Gundu Rao

Constituency: Somwarpet
Term: 12 January 1980 – 6 January 1983
Duration: 2 years, 359 days
Party: Indian National Congress (I)

12. Ramakrishna Hegde

Constituency: Kanakpura
Term: 10 January 1983 – 29 December 1984
Duration: 1 year, 354 days
Party: Janata Party

13. Ramakrishna Hegde

Constituency: Basavanagudi
Term 1: 8 March 1985 – 13 February 1986
Term 2: 16 February 1986 – 10 August 1988
Duration: 3 years, 155 days
Party: Janata Party

4. S. R. Bommai

Constituency: Hubli Rural
Term: 13 August 1988 – 21 April 1989
Duration: 281 days
Party: Janata Party

15. Veerendra Patil

Constituency: Chincholi
Term: 30 November 1989 – 10 October 1990
Duration: 314 days
Party: Indian National Congress

16. S. Bangarappa

Constituency: Soraba
Term:17 October 1990 – 19 November 1992
Duration: 2 years, 33 days
Party: Indian National Congress

17. M. Veerappa Moily

Constituency: Karkala
Term: 19 November 1992 – 11 December 1994
Duration: 2 years, 22 days
Party: Indian National Congress

18. H. D. Deve Gowda

Constituency: Ramanagara
Term: 11 December 1994 – 31 May 1996
Duration: 1 year, 172 days
Party: Janata Dal

19. J. H. Patel

Constituency: Channagiri
Term: 31 May 1996 – 7 October 1999
Duration: 3 years, 129 days
Party: Janata Dal

20. S. M. Krishna

Constituency: Maddur
Term: 11 October 1999 – 28 May 2004
Duration: 4 years, 230 days
Party: Indian National Congress

21. Dharam Singh

Constituency: Jevargi
Term: 28 May 2004 – 2 February 2006
Duration: 1 year, 250 days
Party: Indian National Congress

22. H. D. Kumaraswamy

Constituency: Ramanagara
Term: 3 February 2006 – 8 October 2007
Duration: 1 year, 253 days
Party: Janata Dal (Secular)

23. B. S. Yediyurappa

Constituency: Shikaripura
Term: 12 November 2007 – 19 November 2007
Duration: 7 days
Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

24. B. S. Yediyurappa

Constituency: Shikaripura
Term: 30 May 2008 – 4 August 2011
Duration: 3 years, 67 days
Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

25. D. V. Sadananda Gowda

Constituency: MLC
Term: 5 August 2011 – 12 July 2012
Duration: 342 days
Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

26. Jagadish Shettar

Constituency: Hubli-Dharwad-Central
Term: 12 July 2012 – 13 May 2013
Duration: 305 days
Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

27. Siddaramaiah

Constituency: Varuna
Term: 13 May 2013 – 17 May 2018
Duration: 5 years, 4 days
Party: Indian National Congress

28. B. S. Yediyurappa

Constituency: Shikaripura
Term: 17 May 2018 – 23 May 2018
Duration: 6 days
Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

29. H. D. Kumaraswamy

Constituency: Channapatna
Term: 23 May 2018 – 26 July 2019
Duration: 1 year, 64 days
Party: Janata Dal (Secular)

30. B. S. Yediyurappa

Constituency: Shikaripura
Term: 26 July 2019 – 27 July 2021
Duration: 2 years, 2 days
Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

31. Basavaraj Bommai

Constituency: Shiggaon
Term: Incumbent
Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

Karnataka Chief Ministers List:

Comments

comments