79th Golden Globe Awards 2022 Winners List

79th Golden Globe Awards 2022 Winners List: The 79th Golden Globe Awards honored the best in film and American television of 2021, as chosen by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA). The ceremony took place on January 9, 2022. The nominations were announced on December 13, 2021 by rapper Snoop Dogg and HFPA president Helen Hoehne. For the first time since 2008, there was no traditional, televised ceremony.

79th Golden Globe Awards 2022 Winners List

79th Golden Globe Awards 2022 Winners List

Best Motion Picture, Drama
Winner: The Power Of The Dog
Belfast
Coda
Dune
King Richard

Best Director, Motion Picture
Winner: Jane Campion, The Power Of The Dog
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve, Dune

Best Actor In A Motion Picture, Drama
Winner: Will Smith, King Richard
Mahershala Ali, Swan Song
Javier Bardem, Being The Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power Of The Dog
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy Of Macbeth

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Drama
Winner: Nicole Kidman, Being The Ricardos
Jessica Chastain, The Eyes Of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Lady Gaga, House Of Gucci
Kristen Stewart, Spencer

Best Motion Picture, Musical Or Comedy
Winner: West Side Story
Cyrano
Don’t Look Up
Licorice Pizza
Tick, Tick… Boom!

Best Actor In A Motion Picture, Musical Or Comedy
Winner: Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick… Boom!
Leonardo Dicaprio, Don’t Look Up
Peter Dinklage, Cyrano
Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
Anthony Ramos, In The Heights

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical Or Comedy
Winner: Rachel Zegler, West Side Story
Marion Cotillard, Annette
Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
Jennifer Lawrence, Don’t Look Up
Emma Stone, Cruella

Best Actress In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture
Winner: Ariana Debose, West Side Story
Caitriona Balfe, Belfast
Kirsten Dunst, The Power Of The Dog
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Ruth Negga, Passing

Best Actor In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture
Winner: Kodi Smit-Mcphee, The Power Of The Dog
Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar
Jamie Dornan, Belfast
Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
Troy Kotsur, Coda

Best Original Score, Motion Picture
Winner: Hans Zimmer, Dune
Alexandre Desplat, The French Dispatch
Germaine Franco, Encanto
Jonny Greenwood, The Power Of The Dog
Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers

Best Original Song, Motion Picture
Winner: No Time To Die, No Time To Die
Be Alive, King Richard
Dos Oruguitas, Encanto
Down To Joy, Belfast
Here I Am (Singing My Way Home), Respect

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture
Winner: Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Jane Campion, The Power Of The Dog
Adam Mckay, Don’t Look Up
Aaron Sorkin, Being The Ricardos

Best Motion Picture, Non-English Language
Winner: Drive My Car [Japan]
Compartment No. 6 [Finland/Russia/Germany]
The Hand Of God [Italy]
A Hero [France/Iran]
Parallel Mothers [Spain]

Best Motion Picture, Animated
Winner: Encanto
Flee
Luca
My Sunny Maad
Raya And The Last Dragon

Best Limited Series Or TV Movie
Winner: The Underground Railroad
Dopesick
Impeachment: American Crime Story
Maid
Mare Of Easttown

Best TV Series, Drama
Winner: Succession
Lupin
The Morning Show
Pose
Squid Game

Best TV Series, Musical Or Comedy
Winner: Hacks
The Great
Only Murders In The Building
Reservation Dogs
Ted Lasso

Best Actor In A TV Series, Drama
Winner: Jeremy Strong, Succession
Brian Cox, Succession
Lee Jung-Jae, Squid Game
Billy Porter, Pose
Omar Sy, Lupin

Best Actress In A TV Series, Drama
Winner: Michaela Jaé Rodriguez, Pose
Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Actor In A TV Series, Musical Or Comedy
Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Anthony Anderson, Black-Ish
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Steve Martin, Only Murders In The Building
Martin Short, Only Murders In The Building

Best Actress In A TV Series, Musical Or Comedy
Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Elle Fanning, The Great
Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-Ish

Best Actress In A Limited Series Or TV Movie
Winner: Kate Winslet, Mare Of Easttown
Jessica Chastain, Scenes From A Marriage
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
Elizabeth Olsen, Wandavision
Margaret Qualley, Maid

Best Actor In A Limited Series Or TV Movie
Winner: Michael Keaton, Dopesick
Paul Bettany, Wandavision
Oscar Isaac, Scenes From A Marriage
Ewan Mcgregor, Halston
Tahar Rahim, The Serpent

Best Supporting Actor In A TV Role
Winner: O Yeong-Su, Squid Game
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

Best Supporting Actress In A TV Role
Winner: Sarah Snook, Succession
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
Andie Macdowell, Maid
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Comments

comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.