Golden Globe Awards 2019 | Winners and Nominees

Golden Globe Awards 2019 | Winners and Nominees: The 76th Golden Globe Awards 2019 function was held at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California on January 6, 2019. The event was produced by Dick Clark Productions and the show was hosted by Actors Andy Samberg and Sandra Oh.

Golden Globe Awards 2019 Winners and NomineesThe 76th Golden Globe Awards honored the best in film and American television of 2018, as chosen by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. The ceremony marked the debut of a new non-competitive award rewarding excellence in television, the Carol Burnett Award, with Carol Burnett herself being the inaugural recipient. The nominees were announced on December 6, 2018 by Terry Crews, Danai Gurira, Leslie Mann, and Christian Slater.

Green Book won three awards out of 5 nominations in the category of Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, Best Screenplay [Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly] and Best Supporting Actor [Mahershala Ali]

Bohemian Rhapsody a biographical film about the singer Freddie Mercury of British rock band Queen, won two awards including Best Motion Picture – Drama and Best Actor – Drama [Rami Malek]. Roma received two awards for Best Director [ Alfonso Cuarón] and Best Foreign Language Film.

Lets check out all the winners and nominees of Golden Globe Awards 2019

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Winner
Bohemian Rhapsody

Nominees
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born (2018)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Winner
Green Book

Nominees
Vice
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Winner
Glenn Close
The Wife

Nominees

Lady Gaga
A Star Is Born

Nicole Kidman
Destroyer

Melissa McCarthy
Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Rosamund Pike
A Private War

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Rami Malek
Bohemian Rhapsody

Nominees

Bradley Cooper
A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe
At Eternity’s Gate

Lucas Hedges
Boy Erased

John David Washington
BlacKkKlansman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Winner
Olivia Colman
The Favourite

Nominees

Emily Blunt
Mary Poppins Returns

Elsie Fisher
Eighth Grade

Charlize Theron
Tully

Constance Wu
Crazy Rich Asians

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Winner
Christian Bale
Vice

Nominees

Lin-Manuel Miranda
Mary Poppins Returns

Viggo Mortensen
Green Book

Robert Redford
The Old Man & the Gun

John C. Reilly
Stan & Ollie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Winner

Regina King
If Beale Street Could Talk

Nominees

Amy Adams
Vice

Claire Foy
First Man

Emma Stone
The Favourite

Rachel Weisz
The Favourite

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Winner

Mahershala Ali
Green Book

Nominees

Timothée Chalamet
Beautiful Boy

Adam Driver
BlacKkKlansman

Richard E. Grant
Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell
Vice

Best Director – Motion Picture

Winner

Alfonso Cuarón
Roma

Nominees

Peter Farrelly
Green Book

Spike Lee
BlacKkKlansman

Adam McKay
Vice

Bradley Cooper
A Star Is Born

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Winner

Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
Green Book

Nominees

Adam McKay
Vice

Alfonso Cuarón
Roma

Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
The Favourite

Barry Jenkins
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Winner
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Nominees

Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Winner
Roma
Mexico, Alfonso Cuarón

Nominees

Shoplifters
Japan, Hirokazu Koreeda

Capernaum
Lebanon, Nadine Labaki

Girl
Belgium, Lukas Dhont

Never Look Away
Germany, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Winner
Justin Hurwitz
First Man

Nominees

Marco Beltrami
Quiet Place, A

Alexandre Desplat
Isle of Dogs

Ludwig Göransson
Black Panther

Marc Shaiman
Mary Poppins Returns

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Winner

Shallow, Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt
A Star Is Born

Nominees

Requiem For A Private War, Annie Lennox
A Private War

Revelation
Boy Erased

All The Stars
Black Panther

Girl in the Movies, Dolly Parton, Linda Perry
Dumplin’

Best Television Series – Drama

Winner
The Americans

Nominees

Bodyguard
Homecoming
Killing Eve
Pose

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Winner
The Kominsky Method

Nominees

Good Place, The
Kidding
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Barry

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Nominees

The Alienist
Escape at Dannemora
Sharp Objects
A Very English Scandal

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner

Patricia Arquette
Escape at Dannemora

Nominees

Connie Britton
Dirty John

Laura Dern
The Tale

Regina King
Seven Seconds

Amy Adams
Sharp Objects

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner
Darren Criss
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Nominees

Antonio Banderas
Genius: Picasso

Daniel Brühl
The Alienist

Benedict Cumberbatch
Patrick Melrose

Hugh Grant
A Very English Scandal

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama

Winner
Sandra Oh
Killing Eve

Nominees

Caitriona Balfe
Outlander

Elisabeth Moss
The Handmaid’s Tale

Julia Roberts
Homecoming

Keri Russell
The Americans

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama

Winner

Richard Madden
Bodyguard

Nominees

Jason Bateman
Ozark

Stephan James
Homecoming

Billy Porter
Pose

Matthew Rhys
The Americans

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Winner
Rachel Brosnahan
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Nominees

Alison Brie
GLOW

Debra Messing
Will & Grace

Kristen Bell
The Good Place

Candice Bergen
Murphy Brown

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Winner
Michael Douglas
The Kominsky Method

Nominees

Sacha Baron Cohen
Who is America?

Jim Carrey
Kidding

Donald Glover
Atlanta

Bill Hader
Barry

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner
Patricia Clarkson
Sharp Objects

Nominees

Alex Borstein
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Penélope Cruz
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Thandie Newton
Westworld

Yvonne Strahovski
The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner
Ben Whishaw
A Very English Scandal

Nominees

Henry Winkler
Barry

Alan Arkin
The Kominsky Method

Kieran Culkin
Succession

Edgar Ramírez
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Related search terms & Keywords

golden globes 2019, golden globes 2019 winners, golden globes 2019 date, golden globes 2019 host, golden globes 2019 live, golden globes 2019 stream, golden globes 2019 best dressed, golden globes 2019 india telecast, golden globes 2019 red carpet, 76th golden globe awards nominees and winners, 76 golden globe awards, 76th golden globe awards nominations, 76th golden globe awards hosts

Comments

comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.