Oscar 2020 Winners List | The 92nd Academy Awards Winners

Oscar 2020 Winners List | The 92nd Academy Awards Winners: The 92nd Academy Awards ceremony took place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California on February 9 Th. Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, honored the best films of 2019 in 24 categories.

92nd-academy-awards-2020Parasite – A south Korean film directed by Bong Joon-ho, dominated the Oscars by winning 4 awards including Best Picture, Best International Feature Film, Best Director and Best Original Screenplay. Parasite become the first Non English film to win the Best Picture Oscars.

1917 a British epic war film directed by Sam Mendes won three awards Best Sound Mixing, Best Cinematography for Roger Deakins and Best Visual Effects.

Ford v Ferrari, Joker and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood won two awards each. Joaquin Phoenix won the Best Actor award for his extraordinary performance as Arthur Fleck in Joker. Brad Pitt won Best Supporting Actor for his performance in the Quentin Tarantino directed Once Upon a Time in Hollywood.

Check Out Oscar 2020 Winners List | The 92nd Academy Awards Winners here..

Award Winner Movie
Picture Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon Ho Parasite
Actor Joaquin Phoenix Joker
Actress Renée Zellweger Judy
Supporting Actor Brad Pitt Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Supporting Actress Laura Dern Marriage Story
Directing Bong Joon Ho Parasite
International Feature Film Parasite – South Korea Parasite
Animated Feature Film Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera Toy Story 4
Animated Short Film Matthew A. Cherry, Karen Rupert Toliver Hair Love
Live Action Short Film Marshall Curry The Neighbors’ Window
Documentary Feature Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, Jeff Reichert American Factory
Documentary Short Subject Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva Learning To Skateboard In A Warzone
Original Score Hildur Guðnadóttir Joker
Original Song Love Me Again – Elton John,  Bernie Taupin Rocketman
Adapted Screenplay Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
Original Screenplay  Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won Parasite
Production Design Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Cinematography Roger Deakins 1917
Film Editing Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland Ford V Ferrari
Costume Design Jacqueline Durran Little Women
Sound Editing Donald Sylvester Ford V Ferrari
Sound Mixing Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson 1917
Visual Effects Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy 1917
Makeup And Hairstyling Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, Vivian Baker Bombshell

92nd Academy Awards Nominees andWinners 

Best Motion Picture Of The Year

Winner – PARASITE
Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

FORD V FERRARI
Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN
Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT
Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers

JOKER
Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN
Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY
Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917
Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers


Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role

Winner – Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER
Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY
Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY
Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role

Winner – Renée Zellweger in JUDY
Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET
Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY
Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN
Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role

Winner – Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES
Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN
Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role

Winner – Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY
Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL
Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT
Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN
Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL


Achievement In Directing

Winner – PARASITE
Bong Joon Ho

THE IRISHMAN
Martin Scorsese

JOKER
Todd Phillips

1917
Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Quentin Tarantino


Best International Feature Film Of The Year

Winner – PARASITE
South Korea
Directed by Bong Joon Ho

CORPUS CHRISTI
Poland
Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND
North Macedonia
Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska

LES MISÉRABLES
France
Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY
Spain
Directed by Pedro Almodóvar


Best Animated Feature Film Of The Year

Winner – TOY STORY 4
Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY
Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS
Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK
Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

Original Screenplay

Winner – PARASITE
Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won
Story by Bong Joon Ho

KNIVES OUT
Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY
Written by Noah Baumbach

1917
Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Written by Quentin Tarantino


Adapted Screenplay

Winner – JOJO RABBIT
Screenplay by Taika Waititi

THE IRISHMAN
Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOKER
Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN
Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES
Written by Anthony McCarten


Original Score : Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures

Winner – JOKER
Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN
Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY
Randy Newman

1917
Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
John Williams

Original Song : Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures

Winner – “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from ROCKETMAN
Music by Elton John
Lyric by Bernie Taupin

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from TOY STORY 4
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

“I’m Standing With You” from BREAKTHROUGH
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“Into The Unknown” from FROZEN II
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up” from HARRIET
Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo


Best Animated Short Film

Winner – HAIR LOVE
Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

DCERA (DAUGHTER)
Daria Kashcheeva

KITBULL
Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

MEMORABLE
Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

SISTER
Siqi Song


Best Live Action Short Film

Winner – THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW
Marshall Curry

BROTHERHOOD
Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB
Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

SARIA
Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

A SISTER
Delphine Girard


Achievement In Production Design

Winner – ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw
Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent
Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun
Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo


Achievement In Cinematography

Winner – 1917
Roger Deakins

THE IRISHMAN
Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER
Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE
Jarin Blaschke

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Robert Richardson


Achievement In Film Editing

Winner – FORD V FERRARI
Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN
Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT
Tom Eagles

JOKER
Jeff Groth

PARASITE
Yang Jinmo


Achievement In Sound Editing

Winner – FORD V FERRARI
Donald Sylvester

JOKER
Alan Robert Murray

1917
Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Matthew Wood and David Acord


Achievement In Sound Mixing

Winner – 1917
Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

AD ASTRA
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI
Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano


Achievement In Visual Effects

Winner – 1917
Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN
Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy


Achievement In Costume Design

Winner – LITTLE WOMEN
Jacqueline Durran

THE IRISHMAN
Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT
Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER
Mark Bridges

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Arianne Phillips


Achievement In Makeup And Hairstyling

Winner – BOMBSHELL
Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER
Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY
Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL
Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917
Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole


Best Documentary Feature

Winner – AMERICAN FACTORY
Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

THE CAVE
Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY
Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

FOR SAMA
Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

HONEYLAND
Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev


Best Documentary Short Subject

Winner – LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL)
Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

IN THE ABSENCE
Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

LIFE OVERTAKES ME
John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN
Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

WALK RUN CHA-CHA
Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Comments

comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.